Bujinkan Africa
Experience 2022

with Dai Shihan Paul Masse
Online Order Form

Privacy policy

This Privacy Notice explains how Bujinkan Southern Africa obtains, uses and discloses your personal information.

Bujinkan Southern Africa is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently in compliance with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Consent

By using our website (https://bujinkan.co.za), you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

The information we collect

Bujinkan Southern Africa collects information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

This website also uses Google Analytics to collect information about users of our website. The information collected by us includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your geographic location, the device and browser you use, the language of your browser, your browsing activity (use of and engagement with) the Bujinkan Southern Africa website on the website including time spent on the website the pages visited and links clicked on, we also collect information about the Google searches that you used to end up on the Bujinkan Southern Africa website.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. The purposes include your personal information being used for our mailing list and contact database as well as for analytics in order for us to gain insights on the visitors of our website. The information about website usage is used for our own insights.

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

• Provide, operate, and maintain our website
• Improve, personalise, and expand our website
• Understand and analyse how you use our website
• Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
• Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates
 and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
• Send you emails
• Find and prevent fraud

Disclosure of information

Your information may also be shared with MailChimp when you sign up. We need your contact information to contact you and send our newsletter to. Your information is only shared with MailChimp if you sign up for our newsletter/mailing list or use our registration/booking forms. MailChimp’s privacy policy can found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Your information may also be accessible and shared with our web host Xneelo. Xneelo’s privacy policy can be found here https://xneelo.co.za/legal/privacy-policy/.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:
• Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
• Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Cookies

The Bujinkan Southern Africa website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Bujinkan Southern Africa website.

Contact forms

If you submit a response to the contact form in our website, we will capture your name and e-mail address in order to respond to your enquiry. We may use the information submitted through the contact from for marketing purposes.

Mailing lists

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will capture your name and e-mail address in order to respond to your enquiry. We may use the information submitted through the contact from for marketing purposes. We will share the information with MailChimp, as we need their service to run our mailing list. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Your information may be shared with Google (Google Analytics and Google Search Console) which we use for the purpose of gathering visitor information. Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/. We use Google Analytics to track engagement with our content, as well as to report engagement metrics to our donors. Any engagement metrics shared with third parties (other than Google) are aggregated stripped of personal information before being shared.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act "personal information" means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Updates or changes to our privacy policy

We will do our best to ensure that you are informed via the mailing list and website of any changes to our privacy policy that may occur.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at info@bujinkan.co.za or online@bujinkan.co.za Our website address is: https://bujinkan.co.za